Name:Settlement on the east slope of Stonetor Hill. Gidleigh

Summary

Settlement on the east slope of Stonetor Hill with several enclosures and boundaries within the reave system. Up to seven slightly ovoid hut circles are scattered throughout the settlement along with a long rectangular platform of 49 metres by 8 metres. The function of this feature is not readily apparent though it may represent a stone quarry associated with the robbing of the huts. This settlement lies within and is presumably contemporary with the Shovel Down Parallel System.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

'Hut circles' shown on AP transcription by RCHM APP - no photo reference given.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EL, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215281.

(16/08/1991) Centred SX 65008554. Five possibly six hut circles and a long rectangular platform lie on the moderate east-facing slope of Stonetor Hill. Huts 1 to 5 have been extensively robbed to provide material for the east wall of Langridge Newtake and very little stone is apparent at these sites. The uphill margins of each hut have been sharply cut back and the terracing on the downslope sides has been disturbed in the removal process. Four huts exhibit robber trenches. As a consequence of this activity the dimensions of huts 1 to 5 are probably larger than originally designed. The long rectangular platform adjacent to hut 4 measures 49m north-south by 8m. It is cut into the slope by 1.2m on its west edge and is built up 0.75m on the east. The function of this feature is not readily apparent though it may represent a stone quarry associated with the robbing of the huts.
This settlement lies within and is presumably contemporary with the Shovel Down Parallel System. The huts are slightly ovoid.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the NRHE archive.

Settlement at 'Stonetor Hill North' has suffered grievous harm from the building of the newtake wall acoss the hill overlying part of the perimeter. All the slabs of useful size have been removed from the prehistoric field walls which are either reduced to very low banks or in places have completely disappeared. The seven hut circles are in similar poor condition. Little more than circular platforms levelled into the hillside surrounded by slight banks. The eastern border of ths settlement seems to be a reave running south-east from above Stonetor spring.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Features shown on survey.