Name:Enclosure with hut circles north of Scad Brook, Ugborough

Summary

D-shaped enclosure approximately 1.25 hectares in area of 120 metres by 130 metres with stony banks 1 to 2 metres wide containing thirteen hut circles. The most complete hut has been excavated and re-instated with walls faced with orthostats and an entrance with jambs.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Pastscape: 441139

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1215-16 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX65NE14, 28/3/1950, plan included (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV176908.

Enclosure and eleven hut circles (not shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map) recorded. The majority of hut circles have visible entrances all to the south-east.

Plymouth Museum Archaeology Group, 1961, Settlements at the Scad Brook (Plan - measured). SDV176909.

Prehistoric enclosure centred at SX66705995 containing eleven hut circles.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist, Page 93/215 (PF, IDOX) (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Prehistoric enclosed settlement north of Scad Brook.
Scad Brook, Glazebrook, near Owley Gate, elevation 244 metres. On the left bank of the Scad Brook, a roughly circular enclosure wall with the south side formed by a steep bank going down to the stream. The wall is fairly complete but overgrown, with stones protruding, and the ground is very uneven. The whole area is on ground sloping down to the south-east. The diameter of the enclosure is 91 metres (undated).

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6660, 2/354-359 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176911.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, Field Investigator's Comments - settlement at Scad Brook (Report - Survey). SDV358090.

(16/01/1978) Centred at SX 66685998, on a south-east slope between 230 metres and 250 metres ordnance datum, is a semi-oval enclosed settlement abutting a terrace of the Scad Brook.
The enclosure measures 125 metres from east to west and from north to south and covers 1.3 hectares. It has rubble walling which averages 2.0 metres wide and is up to 0.8 metres high, cut in several places by modern paths which render any original entrance indistinguishable.
Ten huts can be identified, all within the enclosure. Three are of Type 2, the remaining seven, of which three are built against the enclosure wall, are in poor condition and of indeterminate type. The huts vary in internal diameter from 2.9 metres to 6.0 metres, the walling averaging 1.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.
One hut of Type 2, SX 66635998 (MDV2914), has been excavated to disclose a levelled and partly paved interior and a south east entrance with orthostats 1.2 metres high. (This is the only identifiable entrance in the group.) As excavated the walling is 1.8 metres thick, and, measured on the inner face where the floor is cut back into the slope, it reaches a maximum height of 1.7 metres. (The enclosed hut to the south of Scad Brook has been recorded separately.) Surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1982, Archaeological Notes III. The Excavation of a Dartmoor Hut, 57-8 (Article in Serial). SDV176912.

Enclosure with two gaps, presumably original entrances, and eight huts, one of which is of much smaller diameter than the others - perhaps a storage hut.

Oval enclosure cut by Scad Brook with five internal hut circles visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Area of enclosure approximately 1.25 hectares on this map.

Enclosure at 'Scad Brook North' is almost semi-circular ending on the river bank. Occasional facing slabs are visible in the boudary bank which has spread to 2.5 metres wide and rarely exceeds 0.5 metres high. Within are twelve or thirteen hut circles. Several buildings are attached to the outer wall including a group of three on the northern boundary of which at least one was probably a pen.

Settlement clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Northern section of the enclosure depicted on the modern mapping.

This sub-circular enclosure lies immediately on the northern bank of the Scad Brook and is approximately 1.25 hectares in area; its earth and stone bank is continuous except on the southern side, along the brook bank. The enclosure contains eleven hut circles ranging from 3.5 metres to 10 metres in diameter, with entrances facing south-east and many of the walls standing up to a metre high. The most complete hut has been excavated and re-instated with walls faced with orthostats and an entrance with jambs.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UGB15 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/04/2019. Condition assessed as moderate; vegetation (bracken) the main damage agent; likely to obscure site in the summer. Coordinates for each marked hut -
Hut A - SX66633 59919 Hut B - SX66637 59946 Hut C - SX66665 59962 Hut D _ SX66639 60003
Hut E - SX66639 60022 Hut F - SX66677 60044
Hut 1 - SX66686 60010 Hut 2 - SX66674 59998 Hut 3 - SX66642 59987 Hut 4 - SX66696 60022
Hut 5 - SX66697 59982

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UGB15 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/04/2019. Photos X 15 taken
1) 2) 3) overall view of the site and the enclosure bank
4) Hut A looking north west 5) Hut B looking west north west 6) Hut C looking east
7) Hut 5 looking north north east 8) Hut 4 looking west 9) Hut 1 looking south
10) Hut 2 looking east south east 11) Hut 3 looking north west 12) Hut 3 looking south south east
13) Hut D looking south east 14) Hut E looking south west 15) Hut F looking east south east

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 4, 3.6, 13, 7.2.2, Figures 24 & 25 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Enclosed settlement between Owley Corner and Glaze Meet. This enclosure contains hut circles both inside the enclosure and built into the enclosure walls. One of the huts was excavated in 1964-6.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 20th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. D-shaped enclosure with 13 hut circles north of Scad Brook: 120 metres north-west to south-east, 130 metres north-east to south-west, defined by stony banks 2 metres wide but 1 metre wide to the west, north and east and Scad Valley to the south, three probable original entrances to the north, south-west and east; quarry and extraction pits in south of enclosure.Trees growing on one of the huts and on the enclosure bank at the northern entrance. Path used by quad bikes through the west side and through the entrances. Numerous sheep walks cut through the enclosure banks.