Name:Stannon farmstead, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

19th century farmstead included in survey; visited 1992. Inference by Gover (1931) that the farm may have had Medieval origins is incorrect.

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmstead known as Stannon. First mentioned as Staundon or Stondon in the Court Rolls of 1401. It means stone hill.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Shown on OS 6 inch 1963 map.

(07/02/1989) The inference drawn by Gover et al (1931) is incorrect. Little Stannon Newtake was enclosed between 1807 and 1814 by Thomas Hullett (manuscript, Duchy of Cornwall Record office). The 19th century cottage at Stannon is the first residence on the newtake and is of little architectural interest. There is no evidence of, or known reference to, a Medieval farmstead.
Lease of 661 acres 3.29p to Thomas Hullett, 10th April 1807.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited during September 1992.