Name:Reaves running across Brimpts and Huccaby newtakes, east of Outer Huccaby Ring

Summary

One of three parallel reaves and fragmentary field walls recorded in 1988. The central reave is visible as a low rubble wall of 0.3 metres high and 2 metres wide. Elsewhere the reaves are evident as low turf covered stoney banks of varying dimensions and condition.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, t. /huccaby farm, dartmoor: a preliminary archaeological survey/(1984)in pf. Vis=-/-/1984 (greeves) one of 3 major prehistoric reaves crossing huccaby newtake on approx ne-sw orientation. Runs through huccaby tor and appears toi be fossilized in field boundaries in enclosed land to s, appearing again in os 5050 where it extends to the bank of the west dart (greeves).

SX 6570 7406 'Reave' shown on aerial photograph map sheet transcription / overlay but no photograph reference recorded.

(24/10/1988) The remains of three parallel reaves (a, b and c) and fragmentary field walls (d) situated at a maximum height of about 375m OD on an open moorland ridge about 1.5Km SW of Laughter Tor.
(a) SX 65827418 to SX 66237524. The central reave is best seen in a 2m exposure, at SX 66087459, a low rubble wall, 0.3m maximum height and 2m wide. Elsewhere is exists as a turf covered stony bank or scarp, 0.2m high 1.5m wide, or at its N and S extremities merely as slight, almost indiscernible, lines of vegetation. From SX 66237524 it continues to the N its line marked by a modern field wall an from SX 65827418 southwards as a low bank (outside investigation area).
(d) SX 66157496. On fairly exposed predominantly rough grass covered SE facing slopes are the fragmentary remains of a curvilinear field wall visible as an intermittent line of stone tops protruding through the turf. Some 75m long it appears to terminate in the E on reave (a) and may possibly be associated with it. See related records.