Name:Streamworks along river at Black Dunghill

Summary

Part of approximately 18 hectares of streamworking remains flanking the Blackbrook River and its tributaries. The remains are poorly preserved but several relatively large areas of amorphous and linear spoil heaps, such as those centred at SX 58537631 and SX 57727637, are discernible.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of streamworking along a tributary of the Blackbrook River and tinners' hut at Black Dunghill

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NE 114

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Streamwork' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no reference given.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Area depicted on the survey data.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

Centred SX 58307595. Approximately 18 hectares of streamworking remains flanking the Blackbrook River and its tributaries. The remains are poorly preserved but several relatively large areas of amorphous and linear spoil heaps, such as those centred at SX 58537631 and SX 57727637, are discernable. Streamworking is likely to have taken place along the entire course of this river but much is now obscured by bog and long grass. There are no identifiable structures directly associated with these remains although a small ruined building (Monument HOB UID 1065646) on the western slope of Black Dunghill may be the remains of a tinners hut later re-used as a shelter (citing Probert, S. A. J., 16-SEP-1994 Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).
Workings overgrown and in poor condition (ciuting Probert, S. A. J., 03-AUG-2002 English Heritage Field Investigation).
Heavily disguised by peat (citing Newman, P., 10-Aug-2004 Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey).

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

An area of tin streamworking remains flanking the Blackabrook. The remains are poorly defined and largely obscured by peat, though the outer escarpment of the working is visible.