Name:TRIAL PIT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A cluster of post medieval tin pits east of the site of Beardown mine. They measure approximately 2.5m in diameter and 0.5m deep.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

AV, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV268465.

'trial pit' shown on ap transcription by rchm app - no reference given.(av).

Aph=no reference.

(16/09/1994) Centred SX 59207635. A cluster of tin pits partly obscured by long tufty grass on the E-facing slope of Holming Beam immediately E of the site of Beardown mine (SX 57 NE 61). The pits form an approximate N to S line between SX 59217637 and 59227630 with a further random cluster centred SX 59227637. They measure about 2.5m in diameter and 0.5m deep with spoil forming crescentic banks on their downslope sides.
The leat depicted in this area by the RCHME APU transcription (RCHME 1985 Air photographic transcription: Dartmoor, sheet SX 57 NE) cannot be located on the ground