Name:Tin working west of Holming Beam

Summary

Earthwork remains of post Medieval tin works situated to the west of Holming Beam. Archaeological field surveys in 1994, 2002 and 2018 recorded an openwork 90 metres long, 10 metres wide and between 1.5 metres and 2 metres in depth. Trial pits were also recorded.

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NE 95

• OPEN CUT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Streamwork' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no photograph reference given.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

Tinwork remains in the form of a linear east-west gully and a series of shallow pits beyond the eastern end.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

A small openwork and four tin pits lie to the west of Holming Beam at NGR SX 58507671. The openwork is 90 metres long, 10 metres wide and between 1.5 metres and 2.0 metres in depth (citing Riley, H. M., 16/09/1994, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).
No change (citing Fletcher, M. J., 22/08/2002 English Heritage Field Investigation).