Name:Haredon Cross, Ugborough

Summary

One of the gate piers at the entrance to the forecourt of the house from the farmyard is a reused granite cross. The right arm is missing and the left one fractured across and bedded into the wall of the outbuilding against which it stands, acting as a support for the gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

MASSON-PHILLIPS, 1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176936.

Haredon farm, stone cross. In the farmyard 1km sw of ugborough. In 1974 still in use as a gatepost adjacent to the house. Type a. An ancient cross of rough rectangular section, with one arm broken cleanly off(r), and the other (l) fractured across and bedded into the wall of an outbuilding against which the cross stands and acts as a support for the gate. Formerly stood against a wall of the house at dunwell, 2km sw of ugborough. Granite (masson-phillips, 1938).

Cross re-used as gate post immediately south east of haredon farmhouse. Probably medieval. Small granite monolith one arm broken off and missing. The other arm is set into an outbuilding wall and it appears that subsidence has caused this arm to have fractured.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)303-304 pl.30 fig.3/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx65ne42.

Doe/hhr:ugborough(27/5/1986)63.

Copeland, G. W., 1953, Old Houses visited in 1952 by the Plymouth Branch, 246 (Article in Serial). SDV224889.

One of the gatepiers at the entrance to the forecourt of the house, from the farmyard is a reused ancient granite cross with a tall upper arm. The right arm is missing and the left arm broken.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 197, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Haredon Cross SX673552
A damaged cross stands in the farmyard of Haredon, 1 kilometre south-west of Ugborough, in use as a gatepost adjacent to the house. An cross of rough rectangular section, with one arm broken off, and the other fractured across and bedded into the wall of an outbuilding against which the cross stands and acts as a support for the gate. The cross formerly stood against a wall of the house at Dunwell House, 2 kilometres south-west of Ugborough.
Cross height 1.22 metres, span 0.48 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.27 metres.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 616, (Vol 5), sketch, undated photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Haredon SX673552
A probable socket stone is built, on edge, into the corner of an outbuilding at Haredon Farm, half a mile south-west of Ugborough. The stone stands on edge at the corner of the outbuilding, with a socket hole facing the inside of the building (the hole is said to have been plastered over). The socket stone has a chamfer on one edge. In 2009 the occupier stated that English Heritage had listed the stone.
Socket stone 0.91 metres high by 0.58 metres wide by 0.22 metres deep. Undated colour photograph included.

Cross reused as gate post. Probably medieval. Small granite monolith one arm broken off and missing. The other arm is set into an outbuilding wall and it appears that subsidence has caused this arm to have fractured.
Date first listed: 18th February 1985