Name:Lower Eggbeer, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

Farmstead may date to the 11th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, there have been a number of alterations and additions since this time, including the construction of a new farmhouse to the west of the main farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• SHINE: 19th century or earlier farm buildings at Lower Eggbeer Farm, Cheriton Bishop

• FARMSTEAD (XI - 1066 AD to 1099 AD (Between))

Lower Eggbeer depicted on the Tithe Map; 1178 on the Cheriton Bishop Apportionment. Orchards to the east and west of the farm. Northernmost building appears to have a horse engine house attached on the northern side.

Farmstead known as 'Lower Eggbeer' marked on the late 19th century historic map. Much the same as the Tithe Map depiction, with one outlying building on the approach road to the farm to the west. Horse engine house on the northernmost building.

Eggbeer is first mentioned in the Domesday Book dated 1086 as 'Eigebere'. It literally means Ecga's Wood.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows a number of additional buildings added to the farm on the western side and some alterations / replacement buildings in the centre of the farm. At some point in the 20th century the farmhouse was replaced / altered to become farm buildings and a new farmhouse was constructed near the road at the western approach to the farm.