Name:Westcott farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

16th and 17th century farmhouse, renovated circa 1970. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of listing survey although a mid 17th century soffit-chamfered cross beam and scratch-moulded joists were seen in the hall. The house is assumed to contain other 16th and 17th century features.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

House is shown on the Tithe Map.

Westcott farmhouse is first mentioned in 1334 as 'Westecote'.

Westcott Farmhouse, 16th and 17th century, renovated circa 1970. Granite stone rubble is exposed on the front, plastered elsewhere; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts, the hall one may be granite; thatch roof.
Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house. Now has 2 storeys.
Although an internal inspection of the house did not occur it is likely that the house's development began as an open hall house. Irregular three window front of circa 1970 casements. A 20th century porch.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey although a mid 17th century soffit-chamfered cross beam and scratch-moulded joists were seen in the hall. The house is assumed to contain other 16th and 17th century features.

Westcott Farm is shown on the modern mapping.

SX 78 NW CHAGFORD - 4/82 Westcott Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. C16 and C17, renovated circa 1970. Granite stone rubble is exposed on the front, plastered elsewhere; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts, the hall one may be granite; thatch roof.
Plan: originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south with the inner room on the left (western) end. Both inner and service rooms have gable-end stacks and the hall has an axial stack backing onto the former passage. The front passage doorway is now blocked by a window. Since an internal inspection was not possible at the time of this survey it is not possible to determine the early development of the house here. Nevertheless it seems likely that the house began as an open hall house and a straight join at first floor level might represent the blocking of the original hall window. It is now 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of circa 1970 casements with glazing bars and the roof is gable-ended. The entrance is now through the passage rear doorway which has a C20 porch. The rear has one C18 or early C19 casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass, some of them small and very old. The other rear windows are C20 replacement casements also containing leaded glass.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey although a mid C17 soffit-chamfered crossbeam and scratch-moulded joists were seen in the hall. The house is assumed to contain other C16 and C17 features.