Name:Higher Bonehill Farmhouse

Higher Bonehill farmhouse built in the 16th century or 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD)

Unknown, 1843, Widecombe in the Moor (Cartographic). SDV290272.

Higher Bonehill shown on Field Number 265 as house, yard etc on the 19th century Tithe Map.

'Higher Bonehill' farmhouse shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building with a small extension on the north side and another on the south side.

Visited on 29th August 1979. Higher Bonehill is an old granite, thatched house with a porch. It has a small curved fireplace.

Higher Bonehill farmhouse; 16th century or 17th century, possible earlier. Thatched roof, half hipped at left-hand end. Granite ashlar chimneystacks with tapered tops on ridge, off-centre to left, and on right-hand gable. Probably a three-room and cross-passage plan with hall stack backing on to passage - the lower end seems to have been purely domestic. Two storeys. Three window front; all windows have 19th century wood casements with two or three panes per light. Open-fronted stone entrance-porch with slated pent roof and stone coping.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JX, 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV345088.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2003, Higher Bonehill, Widecombe (Report - Assessment). SDV345090.

Higher Bonehill farmhouse was built in the early or mid 18th century as a modest farmhouse without a cross passage. It is constructed of local moorstone rubble bonded in an earth mortar pointed in lime. Some more carefully dressed block of granite are used as voussoirs or lintels over the openings. The roof is thatched except to the porch which is slate. The pitch over the stairblock preserves rare ragslate eaves. The farmhouse has a basic three room plan with a lobby entrance to the west of the centre.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 113-117 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Higher Bonehill farmhouse to the north of Bonehill Lane is a thatched granite and mortar building. The porch at the lower end suggeats the house was probably built after the longhouse period. The farm property changed little between 1843 and 2003. the property was known as 'Bunhill' in the 19th century and later as 'Bonhill'. The thatched roof had fallen prior to its sale in 2003 but was soon re-thatched along with the large barn to the south. Other details: Figures 42-43.

Higher Bonehill farmhouse was Listed on 3rd November 1986. It was buiilt in the 16th or 17th century; possibly earlier, of granite rubble under a.thatched roof, half-hipped at left-hand end. Granite ashlar chimneystacks with tapered tops on ridge, off-centre to left, and on right hand gable. Probably a three-room and cross-passage plan with hall stack backing on to passage; the lower end seems to have been purely domestic. Three storeys with a three-window front; all windows have 19th century wood casements with two or three panes per light. Open-fronted stone entrance-porch with slated pent roof, the left side-wall having a stone coping; inside the porch, to right, an old stone seat. The two ground floor windows to the right of the porch (there is none to left) have flat arches with tall, roughly-shaped granite voussoirs, probably of late 17th or early 18th century. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS Number 441629.