Name:Rugglestone Inn, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Rugglestone Inn built in the 18th or early 19th century with later additions

• INN (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1843, Widecombe in the Moor (Cartographic). SDV290272.

Field Number 494 described on the Apportionment as house and garden called 'Rugglestone'.

'Rugglestone Inn (BH)' shown on 19th century map.

Site visited on 14th August 1979. 'The Rugglestone' is now an inn. Rugglestone was the site of a painting and drawing school in the 19th century. Other details: Volume IV.

Public house. Probably 18th or early 19th century, with additions to right and at rear. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Large projecting chimneystack in each gable-wall. Single-depth plan with later rear wing. Two storeys. Four windows wide; 19th century casements of varying sizes with glazing bars. The right-hand ground storey window has a granite lintel projecting slightly as a dripstone. Doorway, off-centre to left, has an old plank door - slated wooden hood, probably a late 19th century addition.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Rugglestone serves a dual purpose; as accommodation for the landlady and secondly as an inn. The serving bar at the rear of the building is reached by the narrow passageway leading from the main door, the bar room or lounge is on the right. The inn is named after the enormous logan stone, to be found not far from the rear of the inn. It measures approximately 22 feet in length, by 16 feet wide and is said to weigh 115 tons.

Rugglestone Inn is a public house Listed on 3rd November 1986. Probably built in the 18th or early 19th century, with additions to right and at rear. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Large projecting chimneystack in each gable-wall. Single-depth plan with later rear wing. Two storeys of Four windows wide; 19th century casements of varying sizes with glazing-bars. The right-hand ground-storey window has a granite lintel projecting slightly as a dripstone. Doorway, off-centre to left, has an old plank door; slated wooden hood, probably a late 19th century addition. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS Number 441398.

'Rugglestone Inn (BH)' shown on modern mapping.