Name:Northway farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Former longhouse (now house), dating to at least the 17th century or earlier with added lean-tos at rear; further addition at left end of front wall. Shippon was converted into kitchen in the late 1970s

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map.

Field No. 435, Northway. Houses. Arable use (citing Tithe Map).
(8/8/1979) According to the present owner there has been a house at Northway since the 1300s, the present house dates from the 1600s. The house has been renovated very recently with the shippon being converted into a kitchen within the last year.
Two old cottages marked on the 1843 tithe map have disappeared. One shed with very peculiar stonework has been built since 1843. The roof has been redone and the exterior rendering has been chipped off to reveal the stonework.

Northway farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. It is 17th century or earlier with added lean-tos at rear; further addition at left end of front wall. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Chimneystack on each gable; small 19th century or later stone stack to left, earlier rendered stack with thatch weatherings to right.
Plan consists of hall and inner room with converted shippon. Two storeys. Four window front; all windows have 20th century small-paned wood casements. Front door has stone porch with pent roof. Has a heavy wood lintel over hall fireplace now blocked in.
Roof trusses late 19th century or early 20th century.

House shown on the modern mapping at Northway.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/194 Northway Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. C17 or earlier with added lean-tos at rear; further addition at left end of front wall. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Chimneystack on each gable; small C19 or later stone stack to left, earlier rendered stack with thatch weatherings to right. Large rendered stack (heating former hall) in rear wall.
Plan consists of hall and inner room to right, former shippon (now converted and divided into entrance hall and kitchen) to left; opposing front and back doors at right-hand end of former shippon.
2 storeys. 4-window front; all windows have C20 small-paned wood casements. Front door has stone porch with pent roof. Another door to left, in centre of former shippon; former loft doorway above, now converted into a window.
Interior has few visible features of interest. Hall fireplace is blocked in, but butt-end of a heavy wood lintel is visible. Inner room has large fireplace with plain granite lintel. In front wall of former shippon is a blocked ventilation slit. Roof trusses late C19 or early C20.