Name:Shippon at Northway Farm, Widecombe

Summary

17th century or 18th century shippon with barn at Northway Farm. One storey; the shippon was originally lofted. Shippon has doorway with granite lintel; small loading doorway above. Two ventilation slits to left. Barn end has 20th century double doors.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BARN (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Shippon with barn at right-hand end situated approx. 15 metres north east of Northway farmhouse. Probably 17th century or 18th century. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron; originally hipped, one storey; shippon lofted. Shippon has doorway with granite lintel; small loading doorway above. Two ventilation slits to left. Barn end has 20th century double doors. Shippon has old, stone-lined drain in centre, and feeding-trough stones with holes for tethering-posts against each of the long walls. Large granite trough. Roof-timbers are 20th century.

Shown on the modern mapping at Northway. Appears unchanged from the 19th century.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/195 Shippon and barn about 15 metres - north-east of Northway Farmhouse - GV II
Shippon with barn at right-hand end. Probably C17 or C18. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron; seems to have been hipped at left-hand end originally and half-hipped on right.
1 storey; shippon originally lofted. Shippon has doorway with granite lintel at right-hand end; small loading doorway above. 2 ventilation slits to left. Rear wall has 2 similar slits, and the gable-wall, which is curved, has a third. Barn end has C20 double doors at the front, and a blocked window in rear wall.
Interior: shippon has old, stone-lined drain in centre, and feeding-trough stones with holes for tethering-posts against each of the long walls. At the right-hand end of rear wall is a large granite trough. C20 roof-timbers.