Name:Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Buckland in the moor was first mentioned in the domesday book in 1086 as 'bochelanda'. In the book of fees in 1242 it had become 'bocland' and by 1318 in the calendar of charter rolls the name had changed to 'bokelaund in the moor'. This place is distinguished from the many other devon bucklands by its situation on the borders of dartmoor (gover, mawer + stenton).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Shown on os 6" 1964 map.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)525.

Os 6" 1964 map.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 7 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The Smerdons of Elliott's Hill. Document from 1639 record Richard Smerdon and his wife Christian became manor tenants at the farm and generations of the family farmed here almost 300 years, until late Victorian times (when James Smerdon died in 1886). The family dominated the community of Buckland in the Moor; during the mid-18th century, descendants of the Elliott's Hill Smerdons held virtually all the leasehold property in the Manor.