Name:Higher Headborough Farmhouse, Ashburton

Summary

Farmhouse at Higher Headborough constructed in at least the early 16th century, with later alterations. Associated with surrounding farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmhouse depicted on the Tithe Map of 1840, with the associated granary and barn existing today and the non-listed structure south of the granary.

Jones, S. R., 1971, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part III. Moorland and Non-Moorland Long-Houses, 73-74 (Article in Serial). SDV338987.

Higher Headborough Farm. Sidewall chimney stack, adjoining a two-storey porch.

Early 16th century or earlier farmhouse with later addition; stone rubble, partly painted. Half-hipped slated roof with a large rendered chimney on the front wall. Two storey building, four windows wide with one window in wing projecting to left. Two storeyed porch off-centre to the right; inner plank door in early 16th century chamfered round-headed door frame. Two-paned sash windows to right of porch, wood casements with two panes per light to left. Other details: Listed building number: 376068.

Chapman, S., 2013, Higher Headborough: Statement of Historical Significance, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV352052.

Higher Headborough is a farmstead with a house, barn, linhay and granary all of which are Grade II Listed. The house was built in the early 16th century with later additions. The Medieval farmhouse with a front lateral stack and projecting front bay show this was a building of status.