Name:Little Greyhouse, Sigford

Summary

House, gable-end on to the road at north-west end of a row of three houses. Probably 17th century. Solid, roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Thatched roof. Rendered chimneystack in each gable having weatherings and tapered top.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Ilsington, 77-78 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV282617.

Single-depth plan. Two storeys, but built into hillside so that front door is in second storey. Two windows wide with doorway forming third, left-hand bay. Windows have late 19th or early 20th century wood casements. In ground storey a large 2-light casement to right with three panes per light; to left a small two light casement with 2-panes per light. Second storey casements are of two lights with 20th century leaded panes. Door has two flush panels below and four glazed 'bullseye' panes above. No window in gable-wall to road. Interior not inspected.(doe).

'Little Greyhouse' is depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SIGFORD SX 77 NE 7/128 Little Grey House - II
House, gable-end on to the road at north-west end of a row of 3 houses. Probably C17. Solid, roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Thatched roof. Rendered chimneystack in each gable having weatherings and tapered top. Single-depth plan. 2 storeys, but built into hillside so that front door is in second storey. 2 windows wide with doorway forming third, left-hand bay. Windows have late C19 or early C20 wood casements. In ground storey a large 2-light casement to right with 3 panes per light; to left a small 2 light casement with 2-panes per light. Second storey casements are of 2 lights with C20 leaded panes. Door has 2 flush panels below and 4 glazed 'bullseye' panes above. No window in gable-wall to road. Interior not inspected.