Name:Cross east of Manor Cottages, Wrangaton

Summary

The cross is situated on the lawn of Wrangaton House. It is believed locally to be the one which formerly stood at Hookmoor Cross. Probably medieval. Granite monolith. Much weathered shaft with short arms and narrow neck. The cross has a rude cross carved on its face. Set into 20th century granite base.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Stone cross standing in the garden of a cottage at the roadside where the Bittaford - Cheston road meets a lane south to the Exeter-Plymouth road (Blacksmith's Lane).
Type A. A massive monolithic cross has a shaft of oval section, very wide at the base and tapering upwards. Below the arms it narrows and becomes rectangular in section. The arms are short and straight but their ends slope inwards and the head tapers upwards. There is an incised cross on each face between the arms and the cross is set up on a modern rectangular socket-stone. It was formerly at Hookmoor Cross, where it served as a gatepost before being removed to the lawn, south of Wrangaton House.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, plate 31 figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

(13/03/1950) The cross is situated on the lawn of Wrangaton House at SX 67585783 (see photograph). It is believed locally to be the one which formerly stood at Hookmoor Cross, on the site published by Ordnance Survey.
Holes made for hanging as a gatepost have been infilled.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 91 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Moved to here in 1959/1960 from the lawn at Wrangaton House (SX67685783). It had been removed to Wrangaton House from a field near Hookmoor Cross where it had served as a gatepost (masson phillips, tda 69). However, may have originally stood at the road junction outside the garden where it now stands.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

Information as described.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 119 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Additional reference.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 79 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Wayside cross formerly situated at Hangman's Cross, Biglowy parish, reused as memorial. Probably medieval. Granite monolith. Much weathered shaft with short arms and narrow neck. The cross has a rude cross carved on its face. Set into 20th century granite base.

'Cross' depicted on modern mapping.

UGBOROUGH WRANGATON SX 65 NE - 9/140 Cross immediately east of Manor Cottage - GV II
Wayside cross formerly situated at Hangman's Cross, Biglowy parish, reused as memorial. Probably medieval. Granite monolith. Much weathered shaft with short arms and narrow neck. The cross has a rude cross carved on its face. Set into C20 granite base.
Listing NGR: SX6767357883

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 10/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

This cross has now been moved to the roadside at SX 67675788 (citing Large Scale Reviser (Ordnance Survey?) 15.01.1965).