Name:North Hooe Farmhouse, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Farmhouse of rubble stone under a slate roof with stone stacks. Probably of 16th century origin with later additions. Has a projecting stair turret and also a projecting bread oven.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111SW (Cartographic). SDV240062.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX46NW (Cartographic). SDV340283.

Shown as 'North Hooe' on 1954 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1967, Bere Ferrers, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343010.

North Hooe Farmhouse, of rubble stone with slate roofs and stone stacks. Irregular plan. Two sashes, wood casements stone doorway with sefmental head. Projecting stair turret with newel. Some stop chamfered ceiling beams. Projecting bread oven. Probably 16th century with later additions.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bere Ferrers (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343014.

House, originally farmhouse. Circa late 16th century modified in 17th century with circa mid 19th century additions and alterations. Colourwashed rubble walls. Gable ended slate and asbestos slate roof which varies in pitch and level. Three rendered rubble stacks, one at left gable end with brick shaft, one axial to the barn extension at the right-hand end (formerly gable stack) and one axial stack, the latter two have slate dripcourses.
Originally three-room-and-through-passage-plan with hall stack backing onto passage and gable end stacks to inner room and lower room (to the right). At the front of the hall at the inner end is a shallow two-storey bay with window which appears to be original as does the newel stair situated in a projection on the opposite wall of the hall. In the 19th century the passage was possibly widened at the lower side for the insertion of a staircase. Probably at the same time a small dairy was added adjoining the front of the inner room. At the lower end of the lower room a two storey barn was built in the 19th century which has been converted in the 20th century into living accommodation.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical five window front with one window former barn extension at the right hand end. Circa early 20th century mainly two light casements with small panes. Gabled projecting two-storey bay to left of centre has three light casement on ground and first
floor. To its right the ground floor window is one light. Ground floor right hand window has four lights. To right of centre is a 16th century four-centred arch volcanic stone doorway, quite richly moulded; probably 19th century arched plank door. 19th century dairy lean-to
projecting at front of left-hand end. At the rear is gabled stair projection to right of centre.
Interior preserves a number of good quality early features. The large lower room fireplace has had its lintel replaced but preserves a cloam oven at either side. The doorway from the passage to the hall has a 17th century oak square-headed ovolo-moulded frame with runout stops; contemporary plank door with strap hinges. The hall has frequently spaced fairly insubstantial cross beams which are chamfered with hollow step stops. The,hall fireplace has hollow chamfered jambs and a replacement chamfered wood lintel, the original one may have been granite. At the rear of the hall another ovolo-moulded square-headed wooden doorframe with unusual reeded and hollow step stops leads to the wide wood newel stairs; 18th century door of two recessed
panels. The inner room has similar beams to the hall. On the first floor a small wooden square-headed chamfered door-frame with ogee stops survive. There are three original trusses over the hall and inner room which consist of heavy oak principals with threaded purlins and morticed apex, the curved collars are halved into the principals and pegged. All are clean and the principals appear to have straight
feet. The 19th century dairy has slate shelves. The inserted early to mid 19th century stairs are open well with stick balusters and carved spandrels.
This house was was evidently built as a good quality farmhouse and still preserves its interesting plan form with integral hall bay as well as a number of good internal features whilst its exterior also remains fairly traditional. Other details: LBS No. 92598.

Henry, A., 2001, Silver and Salvation: A Late Fifteenth Century Confessors Itinerary Throughout the Parish of Bere Ferrers, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV216264.

Originally of three room and through passage plan, North Hooe is on Roch's map of circa 1690. The yard's long southernmost building shows it was once of cob standing on a deep rubble plinth which was retained when it was rebuilt as a workshop. This outbuilding was possibly the original longhouse at North Hooe.