Name:Platform in Hore Wood

Summary

Platform recorded in 1985, measuring 3.0 metres in diameter (unclear whether natural or charcoal hearth). Larger platform (5.0 metres) noted in 2017-18 survey work. Eroded on higher and lower side. Blackened soil and fragments of charcoal.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM? (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

(Visited May 1985). SX 7515 8951 Small platform measuring 3.0 metres in diameter. May be charcoal burner's hearths or natural hollows similar in appearance to hearth but generally smaller.

Parkins, M., 2017-2018, Fingle Wood archaeological features, C22 (Report - Survey). SDV362748.

Platform measures 5.0 m. Eroded on higher and lower side. Blackened soil and fragments of charcoal.
Platform measures 5.0 metres. Eroded on higher and lower side. Blackened soil and fragments of charcoal.