Name:Possible Hillfort north of Cowflop Cross, Beaford

Summary

Enclosure visible on aerial photography and confirmed by geophysical survey. Possibly a small hillfort of late prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Crop marks of prehistoric double ditched enclosure and smaller adjoining enclosure to north-west of Firsdon Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2521/4122/march.1948 raf retained at os southampton.

Osa=ss51ne14/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1989(12/4/1947)2151/dcc 18/45.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Hill slope enclosure. Diam 100m. Double-ditched and cross bank shown as soil mark on beaford moor. There appeared to be a small square enclosure adjacent to the hse. Univallate round type enclosure, longer n-s.(balkwill on 1948 ap). Vis=27/9/1973 (os). Situated on gentle west facing slope in reclaimed moorland. Where recognisable it comprises a ploughed down bank with an outer ditch, and a suggestion of an inner ditch in the south. Northern portion cannot be identified with any certainty, and a modern hedge overlies the west side. The presumed associated features visible on the aph's cannot be located on the ground. The 1947 ap shows a very small central feature, sub-square, in the enclosure.1947 ap shows the site as under cultivation, though os 6" 1963 shows it as moorland (griffith).

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Land at Cowflop Cross, Beaford, Devon. Geophysical Survey, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349538.

Geophysical survey recorded three concentric, oval ditch circuits. The outermost measures up to 130 metres in length and 105 metres width; sthe south-western part of this ditch appears to underlie the existing field boundary. The innermost curvilinear anomaly is slightly narrower and weaker than the outer two, and this could reflect either a less substantial internal ditch circuit or a palisade trench. Other weak anomalies here almost certainly indicate the survival of some internal features. One possible causewayed entrance was identified to the north in the outermost ditch circuit.
This complex appears to be a defended, multi-vallate settlement site, possibly a small hillfort, which may be late preshistic in origin.