Name:Possible charcoal hearth in Hitchcombe Wood

Summary

One of a number of charcoal burning platforms recorded in Hitchcombe Wood during walkover survey in 1985. In woodland, measures 6m by 5m. Not recorded in 2017-18 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of dozens of probably post-medieval charcoal burners platforms in the woods east of Woosten Castle, Moretonhampstead

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 30, fig 16 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

(May 1985) One of a number of charcoal burning platforms recorded in Hitchcombe Wood during walkover survey in 1985. In woodland at SX 7697 8962. Measures 6m by 5m.

Circular feature visible on the lidar data at this location, which appears to confirm the existence of the feature recorded in 1985.