Name:Charcoal burning platform in Charles Wood

Summary

One of a number of platforms recorded in the woodland during 1985 walkover survey. Measures 4m in diameter. Likely to be a charcoal burning platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Earthworks remains of Medieval or later charcoal burning platforms in Charles Wood

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 24 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

(May 1985) A large number of platforms exist in the woodland. Likely to be charcoal burning platforms. Some are linked by traces of footpaths or trackways, while many are cut by modern forestry tracks. Platform at SX 7439 8923. In woodland. Measures 4m diameter.