Name:Ash house at Wrangaton Manor

Summary

Remains of a circular ash house at Wrangaton in an unusual type place at back of the kitchen hearth in the ruins of the former house. Probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ASH HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 100 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

Old Wrangaton Manor
Ash house consisting of a round well, reached by a high step from the hearth, and enclosed in a small chamber with an internal conical roof of stone immediately adjacent to the fire place in the kitchen. There was a small opening behind for the removal of the ashes which were used for manuring the fields and gardens.
This is an unusual location, as ash houses were usually located further away from the house for safety reasons. In the 18th century such ash-houses were circular, and in the 19th century they were square. The early examples had conical roofs of solid masonry, and the square examples had roofs of split granite posts supporting masonry, as a safeguard against fire.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 415-416 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Ash house at Wrangaton Manor. Unusual type place at back of hearth.