Name:Wrangaton House, Wrangaton

Summary

House is thought to date to the late 17th century or earlier according to the List description, remodelled in late 18th or 19th century. Probably originally a 3-room and cross or through passage plan with a rear wing addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1650 AD? to 1880 AD)

Copeland, G. W., Notes on Devon Houses (Un-published). SDV176656.

The house known as Wrangaton is on the south side of the road at Wrangaton. Copeland, in his rambles, refers to this as "Old Wrangaton Manor" but the house and old farm buildings known as "Wrangaton Manor" and named as such on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map are on the north side of the road 200 metres east of Wrangaton. Copeland gives a fussy and detailed description of "Wrangaton". Of course he calls it Wrangaton Old Manor. He does not date the present house; says it is "a long, rectangular stone-built building of no architectural pretensions, but to west is old house of some interest".
Irregular plan house, multi-dated. Core is 17th century or earlier. Rubble. Partly slate-hung, slate roofs, plaster stack. Large chimney breasts towards road. Two sashes. Four window front. Entry: gate has stop chamfered granite monolithic jamb and wood lintel (there seems to be some confusion in description by Copeland. See sx65ne/41).

House shown on the Tithe Map as substantial rectangular building aligned approximately south-west by north-east with extending section on the northern side including large projecting chimney on gable end.

House is shown on the late 19th century historic map at Wrangaton.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 80 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

House circa late 17th century or earlier, remodelled in late 18th or 19th century. Stone rubble mainly granite. Slurried slate roof with gabled ends with rendered stacks.
Probably originally a 3-room and cross or through passage plan with a rear wing addition, the main range refronted to form regular 4-window front with end stacks. 2 storeys. Widely and regularly spaced 4-window range. Late 19th century sashes with vertical glazing bars only, ground floor with red brick segmental arches. Panelled door to left of centre, enclosed in late 19th century conservatory porch. Projection at rear at north-eastern end probably originally a stair turret. Blocked opening on rear wall with lintel in form of reused granite with hollow chamfers. Tall wing at centre of rear with large projecting chimney stack with set-offs at gable end.
Interior not inspected.

Wrangaton House is depicted on the modern mapping.

UGBOROUGH WRANGATON SX 65 NE - 9/141 Wrangaton House 9-2-61 - II
House. Circa late C17 or earlier, remodelled in late C18 or C19. Stone rubble mainly granite. Slurried slate roof with gabled ends with rendered stacks.
Probably originally a 3-room and cross or through-passage plan with a rear wing addition, the main range refronted to form regular 4-window front with end stacks. 2 storeys. Widely and regularly spaced 4-window range. Late C19 sashes with certical glazing bars only, ground floor with red brick segmental arches. Panelled door to left of centre, enclosed in late C19 conservatory porch. Projection at rear at north-east end proobably originally a stair turret. Blocked opening on rear wall with lintel in form of reused granite with hollow chamfers. Tall wing at centre of rear with large projecting chimney-stack with set-offs at gable end.