Name:Kiln in Seaman's Borough, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Remains of metal charcoal kiln though to date to World War II. Remains consist of very corroded iron sheet and reinforcing bars from metal charcoal kiln. These kilns were made up of two rings and a conieal top 2-3m diameter and 1.5 - 2m in height. Appears to be the remanants of a complete kiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of dozens of probably post-medieval charcoal burners platforms in the woods east of Woosten Castle, Moretonhampstead

• KILN (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 30, fig 15 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

SX 7674 8997 - Remains of metal charcoal kiln. Probably dates to 1939-45 war. Remains consist of very corroded iron sheet and reinforcing bars from metal charcoal kiln. These kilns were made up of two rings and a conieal top 2-3m diameter and 1.5 - 2m in height.
Appears to be the remanants of a complete kiln.