Name:Settlement in King's Wood, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Deserted medieval settlement on the southern fringes of King’s Wood, west of Buckfastleigh. The settlement consists of two probable longhouses and two or three smaller, associated buildings, several of which are bisected by a forestry track running through the site. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SHINE: Deserted medieval settlement on southern edge of King's Wood, West Buckfastleigh

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Sites

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 15, KW01, fig 8 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Buildings; site 1 - SX 7150 6588
Remains of two buildings of longhouse form with two or three smaller associated buildings. The northern longhouse (building 1) is at least 20 metres in length and 7.0 metres wide. The western end of this building is obscured by mounds of soil, which may be the result of the construction of tracks for forestry access. One of these tracks may have truncated the end of this longhouse.
Between the two longhouses, are the remains of two or three smaller buildings. These have been truncated by a forestry track running through the site and further obscured by spoil mounds from this track. These forestry tracks may follow the line of much older tracks across the area which is now woodland. Other details: Scale plan provided in file.

McCrone, P., 1985, Archaeological Survey in King's Wood, West Buckfastleigh (Report - Survey). SDV163493.

Remains of two possible long houses with two or three smaller associated buildings were recorded during the 1985 archaeological survey in King’s Wood. The northern longhouse (building 1) is at least 20 metres in length and 7.0 metres wide. The western end of this building is obscured by mounds of soil, which may be the result of the construction of tracks for forestry access. One of these tracks may have truncated the end of this longhouse. The southern longhouse (building 2) is also about 20 metres long and one end is also obscured by the field bank and recent tree felling activity. This building appears to have an addition against its southern wall which may either be an outshot or the remains of a small enclosure. South of building 2 the ground appears to have been levelled to form a yard.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Kings Wood 2 is included in list; no further information provided.