Name:Longhouse in King's Wood, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Deserted site in King's Wood, consisted of one probable longhouse (approximately 12 metres long by 5 metres wide) recorded during walkover survey in 1985. There may have been an outshot built against the south wall. Another possible building recorded to the east-north-east as well as levelled yard area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 15, KW02, fig 9 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Buildings: Site 2 - SX 7115 6600
Site 2 is bounded by an old field bank on the west and to the south and east by tracks.
The main building appears to be of longhouse form and is at least 12 metres long by 5 metres wide. The west end is obscured by an old field bank. There appears to have been an enclosure against the south wall.
To the east of the longhouse the ground slopes down and there appears to have been artificial levelling of an area to form a yard. To the east of this area a shallow rectangular depression may be the site of another building. The vegetation in this depression varies from that of the surrounding area in having a concentration of rushes which are sparse elsewhere.
The area of the buildings is partly bounded on the north by a bank which runs north-east from the old field bank. This can be traced for 25 metres before it turns to the west. Its course thereafter is uncertain partly due to deep wheel ruts from timber extraction operations which cross the site.
The old track to heh south may utilise a similar bank as a ramp to mount the old field bank.

McCrone, P., 1985, Archaeological Survey in King's Wood, West Buckfastleigh, Visited 1985 (Report - Survey). SDV163493.

SX 7115 6600 Longhouse at least 12 metres long by 5 metres wide. There may have been an outshot built against the south wall. Details and plan on worksheet.

(Undated) Not considered to be of national importance according to the criteria of the Settlement Evaluation Report.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Kings Wood is included in list; no further information provided.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 20/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

(SX7166. Settlement sited to King's Wood from Auth 1 and OS 10560 1963)
Two deserted Medieval settlements were discovered in King's Wood, one consisting of two longhouses and several subsidiary buildings, and the other, one longhouse. In addition, a number of charcoal burning hearths were located. (Devon Archaeological Soc Newsletter 31 MAY-1985 11).