Name:Ruined farm buildings at Wrangaton Manor

Summary

Ruined farm buildings to the rear of the existing 19th century manor house. Includes remains of a kitchen with some unusual features including a huge oven and round ash house adjacent to the fire place. Thought to be late 16th century thatched dwelling. Includes a granite trough fed by a nearby leat. Another trough is said to lie outside the kitchen.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65NE1

• FARM BUILDING (XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD)
  • TROUGH (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD?)

Rectangular building aligned roughly south-west by north-east is depicted on the Tithe Map, with a smaller square structure at the western end. Obviously pre-dates the 19th century rebuilding at Wrangaton but the apportionment details for the plot (1904) only records 'Pasture and Waste' for this plot.

The late 19th century historic map shows Wrangaton Manor, which presumbly includes at the rear the remains of the previous manor house.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 254, 308, 324, 331 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

(Possible confusion with MDV2938). Wrangaton was included in the manor of Langeforda in Domesday. Later it was held by the Prior of Plympton and continued with the priory until the dissolution. Early descents of the manor are given by Reichel.

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 100-101 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

Old Wrangaton Manor
This house has been rebuilt in comparatively modern times but at the rear is a large and prominent chimney-breast pertaining to a more ancient building, and at the west are some ruins containing the original kitchen with some interesting and unusual features, and a number of fragments of worked granite built in the walls.
Worth describes the arrangements of the fireplace in some detail, drawing attention to the considerable size of the original oven and the proximity of the ash-house (MDV2937) set immediately adjacent to the fireplace, which is unusual.
In the kitchen, at the side, is evidence of the former water supply in the form of a rectangular granite trough, originally fed from a small leat along which water still flows from another trough outside.
The dwelling is thought to have been originally thatched and is ascribed by Worth to the late sixteenth or early seventeenth century, but the arrangement of some 'long and short' granite quoins still in situ favour the earlier date.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 415-416 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Wrangaton Manor. The house and old farm buildings known as 'Wrangaton Manor' are on the north side of the road at Wrangaton. The old farm buildings near the 19th century house, in ruinous condition, are far more interesting.

Steinmetzer, M., 2020, Archaeological monitoring and recording on land at Wrangaton Manor, South Brent, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364022.

Watching brief in October 2020 during works associated with the provision of a ground source heat pump system, comprising the excavation of a trench approximately 30m long, 0.8m wide and c.0.9m deep.
Inspection of the trench revealed a simple deposit sequence consisting of mid orange red silty clay overlain by a 0.3-0.45m thick light to mid yellow brown clayey silt subsoil. Towards the centre of the trench the subsoil contained frequent brick and limestone rubble along the upper level of this deposit, associated either with the demolition of the buildings shown in this position on the 1842 Ugborough Tithe Map or the 1887 Ordnance Survey Map. This was in turn sealed by a mid to dark brown clayey silt topsoil. A small collection of archaeological material consisting of 12 sherds of late 19th century industrial whitewares and three sherds of 18th-19th century redwares was recovered from the topsoil.