Name:Brooklands, Bittaford Bridge, Ugborough

Summary

Site of 2-3 cottages adjacent to Bittaford Bridge. Swete's illustration of the bridge, dated 1797, shows a single thatched cottage at this location although the Tithe Map and later mapping indicates at least two cottages on this site from the mid-19th century. The current modern property seems to have replaced them.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Row of two houses (959) shown on the Tithe Map, south of the mill building, close to the bridge. Small extensions on the northern side to the centre and southern dwelling.

Early 20th century map appears to depict two dwellings at this location, which supports the description of the old photograph source mentioned in the Checklist (1970s).

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Row of three small cottages at Bittaford, on the left bank of the Lud Brook, close to the bridge. Three cottages in one building, front shows each one to have one room up and one down, the window in the upper storey has an unusual gable dormer roof above it, with casement windows. The walls are plastered and conceal the nature of the stone. There is an L-shaped extension to the rear of the end cottage south. Two stacks to the main building, one more at the end of the extension. Hipped roof with new slates. Front door; new windows downstairs. Probably mid-19th century, possibly added to earlier structure. Bittaford undeveloped until advent of the Great Western Railway in 1848.
An old photograph shows that the building was originally two cottages, with each having a casement window up and down, with doorways in centre adjacent to each other. The right hand cottage still had a thatch roof, but the left hand cottage appears to have been slated. Conversation with former occupier of left hand cottage (Ivy cottage) revealed that this part of the building has since been pulled down and entirely rebuilt. The right hand part was destroyed in its upper part and rebuilt. This would be approximately 1930.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Image is indistinct but possible former building can be seen on the aerial photograph, although south-eastern end may have been demolished by this time.

Swete's illustration of Bittaford Bridge, dated 1797, shows a thatched cottage with a chimney stack at the western end. The cottage is depicted with two dormer windows in the western half of the front elevation, but only ground floor windows to the eastern half.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2003 - 2004, 0021/04 (Planning Application). SDV347752.

Included with application to restore the mill’s water wheel is a grainy photocopy of a photograph thought to date to 1904 shows the terrace of cottages at this location, adjacent to the mill, which was still roofed at this time. At least six windows can be seen in the image and two doorways, although trees / shrubbery obscure the image.

Modern maps show the current property 'Brooklands' at this location.