Name:Platform in King's Wood

Summary

One of a number of platforms recorded in King's Wood during 1985 walkover survey of archaeological features. This oval example lies in the northern part of the wood and measures 2m by 3m in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 16, KW23, fig (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

A number of other platforms exist in King's Wood of varying sizes and usually on the steeper slopes of the wood. Some of these may be natural, particularly the smaller ones. Where these platforms are oval or sub-rectangular the long axis lies along the contour. The larger platforms may be charcoal hearths.
KW23 Oval platform - SX 7202 6662. Measures 2m by 3m.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.