Name:Cheston Cottages, Ugborough

Summary

Converted cottages at Cheston. A house was probably built as two or three small cottages. Already much altered before 1974, further changes were made in that year. Probably built as farm cottages in 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Pair of cottages are shown on the 1840s Tithe Map; 1993 on the Apportionment; 'Two Cots', owned by Lady Carew, occupied by Samuel Woodley and others. Dwelling is shown as a pair of roughly north-south aligned rectangles, adjoining but slightly offset to one another. At right angles to the lane at the north end. Small outhouse structure at the southern end.

Late 19th century historic map shows the building, which appears much the same as the Tithe Map depiction.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Converted cottages at Cheston. A house was probably built as two or three small cottages. Already much altered before 1974, further changes were made in that year. Two storeys, with four casement windows in upper storey; two doors, one towards each end of the front. Front wall not horizontal. Three stacks, one of which is central to the building at the back. Low pitched gable ends to the roof which has modern tiles. The rear wall shows random stone construction on a natural rock foundation cleared for the purpose. North-east end of house abuts onto footpath leading to an old track to the moor. Probably built as farm cottages in 18th or early 19th century.

Depicted on the modern mapping as 3 Cheston Cottages.