Name:Fowelscombe Gate Lodge

Lodge at the entrance to Fowelscombe Estate

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Shown as "Lodge" on OS 25" (1880s) map as a small rectangular building to the northwest of "Fowlescombe Gate" with a gate across the drive running southwest to Fowlescombe.

Unknown, 1980, Fowlescombe Lodge (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV176102.

Fowlescombe Lodge. At the entrance to Fowlescombe Estate, on the crossroads known as Fowlescombe Gate. A two-storey lodge, gable front and side. Built in grey stone, cut and dressed in long, narrow, rectangular blocks, laid horizontal with no headers showing. On side facing road there is one rectangular window up and one down. In front facing lane to Fowlescombe Farm there is a stone porch with semi-circular arch doorway, and semi-circular arched window at side. A later addition to building at side away from road has plastered walls. A notice painted on wood fixed to the upper part of the side wall facing the road: "no path this way whoever is found trespassing after this notice will be prosecuted Date March 25th 1861".

Clark, J., 2013, Fowelscombe (ruin) (Un-published). SDV357547.

Sale particulars for the estate of 1919 refer to two entrance lodges.