Name:Platform in Sanduck Wood, Lustleigh

Summary

Circular platform constructed on a slope 4m diameter. Up hill side has been dug out and a spoil heap used to build up the lower side. A scatter of boulders around the platform and just below may be the remnants of a structure or simply remains of material used - platform construction may have supported a round house or charcoal burners' hearth.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 10, SD03, fig 4 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Platform - SX 7?220 8373
This appears as a scoop from the slope with the spoil thrown downhill to give a circular level area measuring 4m in diameter. Granite boulders around the platform and just below may be the remnants of walling or simply material used in construction. This platform may have supported a small roundhouse or a charcoal burners' hearth.
NB: note incorrect NGR; this record was historically misplaced but second digit should be 7. Richards, A. F., 26/09/2022.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.