Name:Platform in Wray Cleave Wood

Summary

Recorded during a walkover survey in 1985, this probable charcoal burning hearth is a fairly large platform (14m by 8m) which resembles a small mine spoil heap but no sign of adits or shafts could be discerned.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of possible charcoal burners' platform in woods at Wray Cleave

• PLATFORM (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 6, WC06, Fig 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Platform - SX 7748 8432
Measures 14m by 8m. This is a fairly large platform which resembles a small mine spoil heap but no sign of adits or shafts could be discerned.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

(January 1985) SX 7748 8432 In woodland 14m by 8m. Constructed largely of stones. Possible charcoal burner's hearth or platform for a small house.