Name:Possible leat in Wray Cleave Wood

Summary

Recorded in walkover survey in 1985; appears from among granite clitter and dense brambles at SX 7746 8436 close to a stream channel. It appears as a channel up to 1m wide and 0.5m deep running roughly north-west along the contour. Towards its northern end it curves west (downhill) and becomes shallower, fading out at SX 7737 8448.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 7, WC10, fig 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Leat - SX 7746 8436 - 7737 8448
This appears from among granite clitter and dense brambles at SX 7746 8436 close to a stream channel. It appears as a channel up to 1m wide and 0.5m deep running roughly north-west along the contour.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

(May 1985) SX 7746 8436 Possible line of leat. Approximately 1m wide x 0.5m deep. Channel by hillside appears from amongst brambles and rock litter beside a stream and fades out at SX 77378448.