Name:Small quarry in Wray Cleave Wood

Summary

Recorded in walkover survey in 1985; this is a small quarry for granite presumably for building locally (for example at Wray Barton). Waste material scattered in the quarry has feather and tare narks from splitting which implies a date post 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• QUARRY (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 8, WC15, fig 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Quarry - SX 7747 8428
This is a small quarry for granite presumably for building locally (for example at Wray Barton). Waste material scattered in the quarry has feather and tare narks from splitting which implies a date post 1800. The wood bank which runs across Steward Wood from SX 7699 8499 to SX 7714 8507 and the wall in Wray Cleave which runs between SX 7750 8405 and SX 770 8394 are both marked on the Tithe Map of 1840, the former dividing Pepperdon Hall Coppice (south of wall) from 'coppice and plantations' and the latter separating Wray Cleave Stone (north of wall) from Wray Cleave Warren.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

(May 1985) SX 7747 8428 Small quarry for granite, probably for local building (e.g.: on Wray Barton estate). Waste material in quarry has tare and feather marks from splitting.

Smith, N., 1992, Wray Cleave Archaeological Condition Survey (DNPA Woodlands) (Report - Survey). SDV360421.

Depicted on the modern mapping.