Name:Dump of stones in Wray Cleave Wood

Summary

A cairn of stones has been formed by tipping from the field into the wood edge. There appears to have been a secondary phase of stone dumping on to the level top surface of the initial dump.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 7, WC13, fig 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Stone dump - SX 7771 8394

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

(May 1985) SX 7771 8394 Dump of stones in Wray Cleave Wood. Material seems to have been stripped from the field at the wood edge to form a cairn.