Name:Earthwork bank in Wray Cleave Wood

Summary

Recorded in walkover survey in 1985; this is a length of low bank (approximately 29m long by 1 - 2m wide by 0.3m high) running across level area between the field boundary and wood edge. Follows line of field boundary, may be remnants of old land boundaries (possibly Prehistoric) which could be fossilised by present walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 7, WC11 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Bank - SX 7767 8427
This runs west across open, level ground from SX 7767 8427 where it meets an angle in the walk forming the eastern boundary of the wood. The bank is 29m long and runs to a break of slope where the wood proper drops steeply into the Wray Valley. It is 0.3 - 0.5m high and 1 - 2m wide. It may be the remains of a field boundary older than the present walls and possible prehistoric, the line of which has been fossilised by some of the wood boundary and field walls.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

(January 1985) SX 7767 8427 Length of low bank (29m long by 2m wide by 0.3m high) running across level area between the field boundary and wood edge. Follows line of field boundary, may be remnants of old land boundaries which could be fossilised by present walls.