Name:COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

JLL?, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176124.

On the south side of the bittaford-ivybridge road, west of a lane from filham to moor gate above palace cottages. A terrace of 12 cottages; stone, two storeys. Archway to rear in the middle of the row; extensions at rear which are later than the original terrace. A stone in the upper storey has the inscription; lll (jll?) april 28 north filham. In 1974 some of the cottages were renovated, and the walls were covered, so the stone is no longer. Mrs gilliard who lives in the end cottage next to the lane says they were built by mr lethbridge along with two other men, and she says the initials on the stone are his. The cottages were supplied with water from harford moor. Piped to a small reservoir which still stands opposite, on the other side of the main road by the side of the lane leading up to palace cottages. A copy of the os 6" map c.1910 shows a line of pipes starting at "springs" in one of the stowford fields and continuing in the direction of north filham cottages.

?.