Name:Enclosure in Sanduck Wood, Lustleigh

Summary

Roughly circular enclosure, 15 metres in diameter, bounded on east side (downhill) by remains of rubble wall. There appears to have been some levelling with material dug from the back (uphill) side and dumped downhill with the wall acting as revetting. A length of bank extends north-west from this enclosure stopping against a levelled strip which may be the remains of a track but it is not traceable over any great distance.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of roughly circular enclosure and related earthwork bank in Sanduck Woods

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Unknown date)

Full description

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 10, SD04, fig 4 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Enclosure - SX 7732 8353.
Roughly circular enclosure, 15 metres in diameter, bounded on east side (downhill) by remnants of stone walling, which also acts as revetting, the area having been roughly levelled.
Walling extends around about two thirds of the circumference but disappears on the western side where the slope has been dug out slightly to level the enclosed area.
A length of bank extends north-west from this enclosure meeting a levelled strip of ground which may be the remnants of a track now largely untraceable.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

(May 1985) SX 7732 8353. Roughly circular enclosure, 15 metres in diameter, bounded on east side (downhill) by remains of rubble wall. There appears to have been some levelling with material dug from the back (uphill) side and dumped downhill with the wall acting as revetting.