Name:Field system in Sanduck Wood, Lustleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined remains of stone walls and earth banks from medieval or later field system in Sanduck and Huntingpark Woods

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Probably fields marked on the Tithe Map (part of the North Bovey parish) as New Park (apportionment no 1452) Moor (1435) Rock Meadow (1454) Gate Park (1457) and Oarley Park (1456).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 10, SD02, fig 4 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Field banks
In the northern part of the wood are several banks which are probably the remnants of field walls of the field named on the Parish Tithe Map as New Park (1452) and Moor (1453). The remains of further field boundaries running close the line of the old railway are probably the remnants of the field Rock Meadow (1454), Gate Park (1457) and Oarley Park (1456). It is probable that these went out of use as fields and became part of the wood after the construction of the Moretonhampstead and South Devon Railway which opened in 1866 and the line of which took up a large part of Moor, Rock Meadow and Oarley Park.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

(May 1985) SX 772 838. Banks and rubble possibly remains of fields which have fallen out of use and been incorporated in Sanduck Wood.
Greatly reduced in area and subdivided by the line of the Moretonhampstead and south Devon Railway (MDV8054).

Smith, N., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey November 1991 Huntingpark Wood, 3, figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360447.

SX7715 8384 B10 Bank. A short, curving bank is just discernable through the bracken, emanating from the southern boundary of Huntingpark Wood (an earth and stone bank) and swinging gently westwards. It appears to be the continuation of a bank identified within Sanduck Wood during a previous archaeological survey (McCrone, P., 1985).