Name:Farm site in Sanduck Wood, Lustleigh

Summary

Remains of a Medieval farm in Sanduck Wood consisting of remains of a longhouse measuring 20 metres by 6 metres with walls stand up to 2 metres high. Enclosure to north with low walls and banks and possible additional building visible as a sub-rectangular hollow to south-west of longhouse. Enclosed level yard to south-east. Recorded during walkover survey in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• SHINE: Ruined remains of medieval longhouse and associated enclosure in Sanduck Wood

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 9-10, SD01, Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Buildings and enclosure - SX 7730 8365
Remains of buildings and enclosure - SX 7730 8365
The main building of this group (Building 1) appears as a rectangle 20m long and 6m wide. The eastern (downhill) end is very ruinous consist8ig of only low (0.5m) mounds of rubble making the wall lines. The western part (10m by 6m) has walling standing up to 2m in height. This is probably a later rebuilding using the original walls as a foundation and possible a source of building material.
North of Building 1 is an enclosure delineated by the remains of walls and banks. From the south-west of Building 1 a bank runs roughly south to link with a sub-rectangular hollow which may be the remnants of another building (Building 2). Three metres south of the south-east corner of Building 1, the remains of a wall run south for 10m then turns west for a further 10m. On the same line a short length of bank runs out from the south-east corner of Building2.
The area enclosed by these walls, Building 1 and Building 2 has been divided and is on two levels. The upper (western) part has been terraced to give a level area outside the doorway of the rebuilt end of Building 1. The lower part follows the natural slope and a steeper slope joins the two parts.
Building 1 has the form and position of a longhouse and it is suggested that this may be the site of a Medieval farm.

McCrone, P., 1985, Unknown title, May 1985 (Article in Serial). SDV287224.

The site of a Medieval settlement consisting of a longhouse, subsidiary buildings, and an enclosure, was discovered in Sanduck Wood.

McCrone, P., 1985, Visit (woodland survey) (Worksheet). SDV281898.

Site visited on 5th February 1985. SX 7725 8367 Longhouse 20 metres by 6 metres orientated with its long axis running east to west (ie up and down slope). Western half may have been rebuilt using original longhouse as base. Walls stand up to 2 metres high. Eastern end very ruinous and walls appear as low mounds up to 0.5 metres high. Enclosure with low walls and banks to north sub-rectangular hollow (possible building) to south-west. Enclosed level yard to south-east.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Longhouse at Sanduck Wood (Un-published). SDV352501.

Longhouse at Sanduck Wood listed.