Name:COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Binwell cottages, north filham; two semi-detached cottages on the north side of the exeter-plymouth road at the east corner of the old drove lane to the moor now leading to palace cottages. Until early 20th century a wheelwright's cottage and shop stood at the corner but now only one building (two semi-detached cottages) remain with an old farm outbuilding at rear. The cottages are built in random stone, with hipped roof newly slated. One centre stack with five pots. Two windows near eaves in upper storey in each house. There is a flat stone plaque in centre of front wall at upper storey level, but has no inscription. Each cottage has a central doorway and there is a window on each side of the door in each cottage. The building was probably 1828, the date of similar cottages on the other side of the main road at north filham. At no.2 north filham a tiny general stores was kept by mrs m. B. King. Shop closed 1970.(anon).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))