Name:Bradley Mill, Newton Abbot

Summary

Bradley Mill known to have been operating between 1790 and 1972. It was burnt down and rebuilt at least four times. The site probably occupies that of a medieval mill attached to Bradley Manor. It was a paper mill in the post medieval period but became a fellmongery, preparing skins and hides for tanning, in the later 19th century. Map comparison shows the complex to have expanded considerably during the 20th century, the latest buildings being added in the 1930s. The buildings were latterly put to other, light industrial use and most are now disused.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• PAPER MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FELLMONGERY (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Bradley Mill (Fellmongery)' shown on 19th century map with an 'Engine House' and buildings on both sides of the leat running southwest to rejoin the River Lemon.
[A fellmonger prepared skins and hides, particularly sheepskins for tanning.]

Bradley Mill (Fellmongery marked). Comparison with the 1880s-1890s map shows that it had extended to the north, west and south by the beginning of the 20th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows the addition of a large building which is marked as Bradley Mill (Fellmongery). The other buildings are still standing though and the Engine House with its chimney is shown. Several filter beds are also marked.

Shorter, A. H., 1938 - 1939, Paper Mills in Devon, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV85082.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Bradley Mills is visible as a large complex of buildings.

Shorter, A. H., 1947, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV85084.

The mill is mentioned in deeds relating to the water rights of the mill in 1790.

Shorter, A. H., 1950, The Historical Geography of the Paper Making Industry in Devon, 1684-1950, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV122239.

Bradley Mill. Known to have been operating between 1790and 1848.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX87SE (Cartographic). SDV338231.

'Mill' shown on 1969 map as a complex of large buildings on the north side of the River Lemon.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, SX8471-8571 (Cartographic). SDV338232.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 136 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Bradley Mill was a paper mill in the post medieval period but probably occupied the site of a medieval mill serving Bradley Manor.

Woolner, D., 1978, Bradley Devon, 8 (Pamphlet). SDV338230.

Jones, R., 1979, A Book of Newton Abbot, 11, 41-3 (Monograph). SDV338229.

Bradley Mills were rebuilt in 1833 and destroyed by fire in 1882. The present factory bears plaque 'J. V. and S. rebuilt 1883'. The initials stand for John Vicary and Sons, which had interests in leather and wool. Some details of the firm and family history are given.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

The Borough of Newton Bushel possessed a mill at Bradley by the 14th century.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40. No 85 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bradley Mill in Newton Abbot mentioned between 1661-1889. Bradley Mill is mentioned as a paper mill in 1790 and in 1791 included a millhouse, four mills and associated offices in Highweek parish. The paper mills in Newton Bushel were destroyed by fire in 1793. The paper mills were rebuilt in 1833 and in 1842 included a walled graden and three dwellings. The mills were burnt down again in 1860 when John Vicary bought the ruined Bickford Paper Mills in Bradley Lane and rebuilt them. In 1882 the mill burnt down for the third time and were again rebuilt by John Vicary and his sons. In 1921 the mill was again destroyed by fire and rebuilt. The mills finally closed in 1972.

It has been suggested that Bradley Mills were a successor to a medieval corn or fulling mill belonging to Bradley Manor using water diverted from the River Lemon.

Watts, S., 2022, Bradley Mills, Newton Abbot (Ground Photograph). SDV364726.

Most of the buildings are now disused. The 1883 mill building is an attractive red brick building with locally made white brick dressings and still bears the 1883 datestone. The leat runs beneath the building. The base of the chimney still stands and the settling tanks are also still visible.
The eastern end of the Shirburne Mill complex, which is shown as a separate building on the 1930s OS map was demolished in 2014 and rebuilt as flats.
The large building marked as Bradley Mills on the 1930s map comprises a three storey building alongside the lane with a row of north light industrial buildings adjoining. The three storey building is of red and white brick echoing the design of the 1883 building.

Bradley Mills marked with the buildings on the north side of the lane marked as Shirburne Mill.

Timms, S. C., Unknown, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338227.

It is probable that this mill site was established in the Middle Ages as a corn or fulling mill in the ownership of Bradley Manor. The leat was certainly in existence in the Middle Ages and both Jones and Woolner suggest a similar date for Bradley Mill.