Name:Lovegate House, 1 Highweek Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

1 Highweek Street is an early 19th century brick townhouse in Newton Abbot. It has a handsome neo-classical symmetrical façade with a porch surmounted by a cast-iron trellised balustrade.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. No 1 Highweek Street. Circa 1830. Two storeys brick with slate roof. Three sashes with glazing bars. Stone portico with Tuscan columns and cast iron balcony above. Elliptical fanlight to doorcase.

No 1 Highweek Street is an early 19th century two storey brick building with stone detailing, some of of which is rendered in concrete. An elaborate porch supports a balcony surrounded by a cast iron balustrade.

Gent, T. H. + Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Bank Street and East Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338207.

Richards, A., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338236.

No 1 Highweek Street on the south side of the road was no longer listed in 2007.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341044.

Replacement listing entry for No 1 Highweek Street.
Town House, now commercial premises. Early 19th century. Brick laid in Flemish bond with some burnt headers on plinth of Plymouth Stone.
Exterior: Slate roof with wide bracketed eaves over a symmetrical façade with a central Tuscan prostyle porch with granite columns surmounted by a cast iron trellised balustrade above. Windows are eight over eight sashes set under flat arches with prominent voussoirs. The vousoirs, pilasters and platband are now rendered in concrete. French doors provide access to the balcony over the porch. There is a six panel door with segmental arched overlight with one circular pane to the centre. The remaining elevations have been rendered and have irregular fenestration.
Interior: Lovergate House has been comprehensively modernised with a modern 20th century principal stair and the loss of some of its historic fabric. It does retain a few six panel doors and some shutters to the windows.
History: Lovegate House is thought to have been constructed around 1810. It first appears on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1890 where it appears in approximately in its current form although there has been considerable alteration to the street plan more generally in this area.
Reasons for designation: Lovegate House has a handsome neo-classical symmetrical façade, with a very good porch and deep eaves cornice. It is a good example of a late Georgian Devon townhouse, showing the application of fashionable architectural motifs to the traditional brick townhouse.