Name:1 and 3 Highweek Road, Newton Abbot

1 and 3 Highweek Road in Newton Abbot built in the early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 20, Figure 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.

Numbers 1 and 3 and attached forecourt railings, Highweek Road. Pair of semi-detached houses. Early 19th century. MATERIALS: limestone rubble, Plymouth stone and freestone dressings; continuous slate roof with stacks to the front slopes of the gable ends, that to the left is rendered and truncated, that to the right is brick. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys including an attic floor in the parapet; symmetrical 3-window range. Continuous cornice and moulded coping to the parapet, low plinth and rendered pilasters. 3/3-pane sash windows to the second floor, 6/6-panes to the rest and those to the sides have margin panes. The central bay is stepped forward and the first-floor central window has small doors below allowing access, when the sash is up, to a reed-edged balcony on brackets which forms a porch. The balcony has fine cast-iron trellis railings. The 6-panel paired central doors each have a pointed-arch overlight with Gothic glazing bars under a shared semi-elliptical arch. The returns are rendered with 20th century windows to the left, the upper part of the right return is slate-hung. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a Devon limestone plinth, now flush with the pavement, encloses former forecourts, that to No.3 to the right retains spearhead railings with urn finials. A distinguished semi-detached pair, with an unusually unified facade and shared entrance. Date listed: 16th July 1949.

Department of Environment, 22/03/1983, Newton Abbot, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338240.

Highweek Road, Nos 1 and 3. Early 19th century pair. Three storey stone front. Three windows the centre window projecting slightly. Pilasters. Moulded band between first and second floors. Three sashes with glazing bars intact. Paired doorcase with elliptical arch having 'Gothick' glazed fanlight. Six panelled doors. Cast iron balcony above. Railings partly missing.