Name:Owley Cottage, Ugborough

Summary

Owley Cottage; 17th to 18th century cottage constructed from granite rubble with slate half-hipped roof. Altered two-room plan building with later alteration forming an L-shaped building.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Owley Cottage, Owley. At junction of Cheston-Owley road and track to Owley Moor Gate. L-shaped house with doorway near angle in south wing. South wing abuts on to the road. Hipped roof on this wing; roof is old. Outside stack in stone. Two storeys. The building looks as if the north wing had been a house, with a farm building close by or adjoining. The two wings are joined by an l-angle, but the roof of the south wing is a different angle from the other parts of the roof. Extensions at rear of north wing.

Cottage. Circa 17th to 18th century. Granite rubble. Slate roof with half-hipped ends Right-hand (north) end slightly higher roof reclad in asbestos slates. Appears to be altered 2-room plan with later wing forming L-shape. Two storeys. 2-window range. 20th century casements. Projecting granite lateral chimney-stack on front left hand with set-offs. Another chimney-stack at north end. Lean-to and circa early 19th centruy wing at rear with gable end stack (description 1986). Other details: LB UID: 99404.