Name:Harford Lane, Crediton Hamlets

Summary

Harford is first mentioned in 739 as 'Herepadford'. By 1593 it had become 'Herpeforde' according to the Devonshire association transactions. Harford lane is likely to be the old English 'Herepaeth', meaning army path, which was the regular old English term for a main road in South-West England.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Pamment, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39456.

Harford lane is likely to be the old english herepaeth meaning army path which was the regular old english term for a main road in a large area of sw england.(pamment).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)405.

Des=pamment, j. /parish survey of whitestone and oldridge(st. Thomas)/(1986)9.

Harford lane. Harford is first mentioned in 739 as herepadford. By 1593 it had become herpeforde according to the devonshire association transactions. There is no important road here such as is commonly found when the term herepaed is used (gover, mawer + stenton).