Name:Possible Round Barrow on Broad Down

Summary

Possible site of Bronze Age round barrow, identified in 19th century but no longer visible. No earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE 12K

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, Southleigh and Fairway Group of Barrows on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342868.

Southern section of Bronze Age cemetery, extending to Farway Hill and Gittisham Hill. All are round barrows without visible ditches. Thirteen more or less intact, others recently destroyed by deep cultivation. Ground previously cultivated in early 19th century.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Scattered white flints of nucleus of small ploughed down barrow. Other details: Barrow 50.

Scattered flints were nucleus of small ploughed down barrow. Visited on 19/11/1975. Not identified in corn stubble. Other details: Plan.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1991, Barrows (Worksheet). SDV342870.

Visited October 1991. Undulations too amorphous to confirm as a barrow.

Visited on 04/11/1992. Stable. Undulations in pasture field. No positive site of mound identified.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Round Barrow Cemetery on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342874.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1694 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

There are no earthworks visible.

There are no earthworks visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, indicating the barrow has suffered from ploughing.